Sports Day 2018

Sports Day saw all our pupils coming together to compete with themselves, each other and the rain across a range of athletic disciplines.

Sports Day 2018

Each pupil belongs to a house – Maree, Tollaidh or Kerry. Our house events throughout the year, including Sports Day, allow pupils to earn points for their house and they have a great sense of house pride! The facepaints were out in force and prospective house leaders ran warm ups at the start of the day.

Sports Day 2018

Competitions included high jump, long jump, shot put, discus, javelin and a variety of short- and long-distance events including a relay. There are lots of pictures of the competitions on Flickr.

Overall winners were Kerry, with Maree in second position and Tollaidh in third.

Junior Girls Champion – Ashley Quinn, Runner up – Amber Crawford

Junior Boys Champion – Calum Mackenzie, Runner up – Ruaridh Beaton

Intermediate Girls Champion – Lucy Hildrey, Runners up – Joint Asha Wright and Mia Elder

Sports Day 2018

Lucy

Intermediate Boys Champion – Matthew Higgins-Macleod, Runner up – Ezekiel Balanquit

Sports Day 2018

Matthew

Senior Girls Champion – Emma MacDonald, Runners up – Amy Tattersal and Erin Thomson

Sports Day 2018

Emma

Senior Boys Champion – Joel Goldby, Runner up – Cameron Walton

Sports Day 2018

Joel

Highland Rowing Festival

Over the last few months Gairloch has been competing in the Highland Indoor Rowing League.  We have been doing very well at this with nearly every year group competing.  The final round of the league was the Highland festival today (22nd March) for which we took 23 pupils.

Highland Rowing Festival 2018

Great results all round:
  • S1 Girls – Katie Mackenzie 1st/Ashley Quinn 2nd=/Amber Crawford 9th/Helen Urquhart 10th/Shonagh Mackenzie & Izzy MacDonald 11th=.
  • S1 Boys – Lewis Hildrey 1st/Ruaridh Beaton 2nd/Calum Mackenzie 3rd/Julian Davies 4th/Jay Abdelrhman 5th.
  • S2 Girls – Ellie Watson & Kirsty MacDonald 1st=.
  • S3 Girls – Abi Crawford 1st/Lucy Hildrey 3rd/Maisie Baptist 4th/Charlotte Brady 6th/Kyrene Tallach 7th.
  • S3 Boys – Kienan Hewitson 1st/Adam Lloyd 2nd.
  • S5 Girls – Amber Drummond 1st/Arlene Morrison 3rd/Morven Maclean 4th
  • S1-3 Relays S1-3 mixed Relay – 1st Abi Crawford/Lucy Hildrey/Maisie Baptist & Kienan Hewitson (all S3). 2nd Ashley Quinn/Ruaridh Beaton/Lewis Hildrey & Katie Mackenzie (All S1).
  • 3rd Adam Lloyd/Charlotte Brady/Kyrene Tallach (S3) & Ellie Watson (S2). Clean sweep for Gairloch!
  • S4-6 mixed Relay – 2nd Amber Drummond/ Arlene Morrison/ Morven Maclean(S5) & Adam Lloyd (S3!)

Highland Rowing Festival 2018

Gairloch High School Cross Country 2018

Pupils have been working on their cross country fitness, resilience and determination in PE.  On Wednesday 7th March we had our schools cross country competition.  It was perfect running conditions as most of our cross country season has been this year.  A small group of pupils ventured out for the run, including all S1, S3 long PE and many other willing runners.  Thanks to the senior pupils who helped marshal and assist on the day.

The results were:

S1-3 Girls
  • Winner joint 1st = Maisie Baptist (S3) and Kirsty MacDonald (S2)
  • 2nd – Helen Urquhart (S1)
  • 3rd – Izzy MacDonald (S1)
S1-3 Boys
  • Winner 1st – Corey Maclennan (S2)
  • 2nd – Sam Frost (S2)
  • 3rd – Luke Elder (S2)
S4-6 Boys winner joint 1st = Callum MacDonald (S4) Joel Goldby (S4)
No S4-6 girls running this year.

School Cross Country

Well done to all our winners and to everyone that took part!