Staff Success

Mrs Elizabeth McLean, Head Cook at Gairloch High School was awarded the REHIS Certificate in Intermediate Food Hygiene at the Highland Council offices in Inverness on Wednesday 19th August.

Mrs McLean is the first Local Authority employee in Scotland to pass the Royal Environmental Health Institute of Scotland (REHIS) e-learning Intermediate Food Hygiene course and as a result the local authority has become the first public sector organisation to be approved by the Institute as a training centre to deliver the course.

Mrs McLean got a round of applause when staff and pupils gathered for assembly on their return to school after our summer break.

libby

Read more here on the Highland Council press release.

Prizegiving – 2009

Pupils in S1 to S4 were awarded certificates of personal achievement.  Senior Prefect and House Captains were presented with their badges of office.  Sports champions were awarded their medals and trophies.

A copy of the Headteachers report to parents and staff is available here on the Parent Council website.

Trophy & Prize list:

Dux of School – Lyndsey Croal

Junior Languages Prize – Anna Hulme
Senior Languages Prize – Sophie Donald
History Prize – Rebecca Beaton
June Davis Miller Award for Art – Josie Ogle
Gladwyn Memorial Prize for Fine Art – Abbie Spence
MacLean Trophy for Library Endeavour – Ryan MacLean
MacKenzie Targe for Creative Writing – Sophie Donald
(Click here for a sample of Sophie’s writing)

Maths Challenge Best in School (Intermediate) – Katrina Port
Maths Challenge Best in School (Junior) – Fraser Hinchliff

Doctor Hunter Cup for Piping – Anna Hulme
Lauder prize for Music – Alasdair Paul

Junior School Trophy for Service & Achievement – Anna Hulme
Elizabeth Matthew Memorial Prize – Amy MacLeod
Lauder Memorial Prize – Calum Milner
Neil Wilkie Memorial Trophy – Jennifer Port

House Shield – Maree

Photos of the event are available by clicking here.

Senior Prefects & House Captains

Senior prefect team – This group is selected in order to provide focus and drive for the entire S6 in supporting staff and younger pupils throughout the year.

Captains Derek Martin & Amy French
Responsibilities: organising Prefects (including duties and Prefects’ Room); represent the school at events; charities
Deputies Liam Smith & Judith Matheson
Responsibilities: organising Prefects (including duties and Prefects’ Room); charities
Deputy Becca Spence
Responsibilities: to coordinate the pupils involved with paired reading; help organise scribing and reading for assessments; organise the Pupils’ Council and homework club.

House Prefects – These positions are offered to S5 and S6 pupils in order to create a working team that will support heads of House maintain and promote the values of the house system.

Kerry
House captains James Staddon & Natalie Stein
Deputies Gavin Gourley & Jodie Proudfoot

Maree
House captains Derek Martin & Amy French
Deputies Neil MacIver & Briony Young

Tollaidh
House captains Liam Smith & Storm Lawson
Deputies Roddy MacLennan & Katrina Port

Prefects – All other S6 are invited to apply for Prefect status and after interview may be appointed to support the senior team and work with staff and younger pupils. All those entering S6 have received training to assist them support younger pupils – specifically the new S1. All new pupils entering the school are allocated a buddy.

As well as continued academic challenge, sixth year provides, for all pupils, time for other efforts and focus. This is an opportunity for each senior pupil to take on new responsibilities. The school staff look for a variety of ways to help develop and encourage each pupil rise to new challenges that will help preparate them for leaving school.

School news 3rd July 2009

Gold Duke of Edinburgh’s Award – Former Head Boy, Neil MacLeod received his Gold DofE award at Holyrood on Wednesday 1st July.  Neil’s name will now be added to the school roll of honour notice board.  See a photo here of Neil at Holyrood with his award.

Bronze & Silver DofE Award Expeditions – S3 pupils completed their Assessment Expedition on 23rd/24th June. The trip took place in excellent conditions in the area behind An Teallach near Dundonnel. See some photos by clicking here.

Meanwhile a group of Silver candidates headed off from Kinlochewe into Letterewe.  In very hot weather conditions they headed over towards Carnmore and through to Gruinard spending two nights under canvas.  Thanks to Miss Dean and Miss MacAllister for monitoring the group who proved themselves excellent candidates.  These pupils will take their assessment in the Cairngorms after the summer.  See the photos by clicking here.

Space Camp – Roxanne Ramsay has compiled a report of her trip to Space Camp, which we will publish after the summer.

Neil Gunn Writing Competition – Bella Claydon came third in this Highland Competition, which attracted international entrants.  Conal McDonagh received a commendation.  Both pieces of work are available online so why not visit the website and read their work?  Well done Bella and Conal.

S2 Malawi Backpack Appeal – Mr Sutherland and S2 pupils collected 28 backpacks for Malawi.  Thanks to all who supported this collection and well done S2!  Click here for a photo.

Outdoor equipment – The school has inherited some sea and river kayaks as a result of Highland Council cutbacks. With the closure of much of the outdoor education department the school made a successful bid.  Gairloch has the trained staff and willing pupils and plan to make full use of this equipment.

Gairloch Highland Gathering – Thanks to Sandi Urquhart-Sibbald and Yvonne Spence for running the burger stand at the Gathering.  Their hard work, helped by Abbie, Leanne, Jim and Charmayne, on a hot day raised £400 for funds.  Click here for a photo as well as access to other Parent Council news.

Sports Day – “One of the best Sports Day in years”.  In perfect conditions almost every pupil in school took part in up to 5 events throughout the day.  As a result we had to postpone the relay races until the following day with Maree 3 points in the lead.  Next day Tollaidh stormed through to win most of the relay events and took the event as winning House.  Photos on the website – click here.

Sports Champions
Individual champions received trophies and medals at Prizegiving and the results can be viewed by clicking here.

Upcoming Dates
5th August – SQA exam results arrive with pupils.
17th August – Staff return to prepare for the new session
18th August – Pupils return & classes resume.
The school news will resume at the end of August.